UFC Fight Announcements: Jon Jones, Tyron Woodley, More Return

UFC Fight Announcements: Jon Jones, Tyron Woodley, More Return

Jon Jones and Tyron Woodley lead the way for a stacked UFC 235 fight card, but plenty more fight announcements round out this week's recap.

Jan 15, 2019 by Nolan King
Jon Jones vs. Dan Henderson: SUG 2

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

With fight announcements breaking each and every day, it’s hard to keep track of all the hustle and bustle in the world of mixed martial arts. 

Luckily, here at FloCombat, we’ve got you covered! Here’s a list of all of the UFC fight announcements that were put out by notable outlets across the world in the past two weeks.

Bouts are not confirmed by the UFC unless noted otherwise (*). Below the matchup announcements, a bonus list of fighter signings and releases can also be found.

Jan. 19 - UFC Fight Night 143: Brooklyn

Light Heavyweight Bout*: With Ion Cutelaba out, Karl Roberson (7-1, 2-1 UFC) steps in to fight Glover Teixeira (26-7, 9-5 UFC) - per FloCombat

Bantamweight Bout*: With John Lineker out, Mario Bautista (6-0, 0-0 UFC) steps in to fight Cory Sandhagen (9-1, 2-0 UFC) - per FloCombat

Welterweight: With Randy Brown out, Kyle Stewart (11-1, 0-0 UFC) steps in against Chance Rencountre (12-3, 0-1 UFC) - per ESPN/FloCombat

Feb. 2 - UFC Fight Night 144: Fortaleza

Heavyweight Bout: Junior Albini (14-4, 1-2 UFC) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (6-0, 0-0 UFC) - per DWT

Lightweight Bout*: Charles Oliveira (25-8 1NC, 13-8 1NC UFC) vs. David Teymur (8-1, 5-0 UFC)

Feb. 9 - UFC 234: Whittaker vs. Gastelum

Bantamweight Bout: Rani Yahya (26-9 1NC, 11-3 1NC UFC) vs. Ricky Simón (14-1, 2-0 UFC) - per Combate

Lightweight Bout: Alex Gorgees (7-1, 0-1 UFC) vs. Jalin Turner (7-4, 0-1 UFC) - per MMA Today

Lightweight Bout: Devonte Smith (9-1, 1-0 UFC) vs. Ma Dong Hyun (16-8-3, 3-2 UFC) - per ESPN

Feb. 23 - UFC Fight Night 145: Prague

Light Heavyweight Bout: Gadzhimurad Antigulov (20-5, 2-1 UFC) vs. Sam Alvey (33-11 1NC, 10-6 UFC) - per journalist Igor Lazarin

Bantamweight Bout*: John Dodson (20-10, 9-5 UFC) vs. Petr Yan (11-1, 3-0 UFC) - per ESPN

Featherweight Bout*: Daniel Teymur (6-2, 0-2 UFC) vs. Chris Fishgold (17-2-1, 0-1 UFC) 

March 2 - UFC 235: Jones vs. Smith

Light Heavyweight Bout*: Ovince St. Preux (23-12, 11-7 UFC) vs. Misha Cirkunov (14-4, 5-2 UFC)

Light Heavyweight Bout: Jon Jones (23-1 1NC, 17-1 1NC UFC) vs. Anthony Smith (31-13, 7-3 UFC) - per TMZ Sports

Welterweight Bout*: Tyron Woodley (19-3-1, 9-2-1 UFC) vs. Kamaru Usman (14-1, 9-0 UFC) - per ESPN

Bantamweight Bout*: Cody Garbrandt (11-2, 6-2 UFC) vs. Pedro Munhoz (17-3 1NC, 7-3 1NC UFC) - per ESPN

Women’s Strawweight Bout*: Polyana Viana (10-2, 1-1 UFC) vs. Hannah Cifers (8-3, 0-1 UFC) - per ESPN

Bantamweight Bout*: Thomas Almeida (21-3, 5-3 UFC) vs. Marlon Vera (12-5-1, 6-4 UFC) - per FloCombat

March 9 - UFC Fight Night 146: Wichita

Heavyweight Bout*: Daniel Spitz (6-2, 1-2 UFC) vs. Jeff Hughes (10-1, 0-0 UFC) - per FloCombat

Heavyweight Bout*: Derrick Lewis (21-6 1NC, 12-4 UFC) vs. Junior Dos Santos (20-5, 14-4 UFC) - per MMA Junkie

Welterweight Bout*: Anthony Rocco Martin (15-4, 7-4 UFC) vs. Sergio Moraes (14-3-1, 8-2-1 UFC)

Middleweight Bout*: Tim Boetsch (21-12, 12-11 UFC) vs. Omari Akhmedov (17-4-1, 5-3-1 UFC)

Heavyweight Bout*: Ben Rothwell (36-10, 6-4 UFC) vs. Blagoy Ivanov (16-2 1NC, 0-1 UFC) - per MMA.bg

March 16 - UFC Fight Night 147: London

Light Heavyweight Bout*: Volkan Oezdemir (15-3, 3-2 UFC) vs. Dominick Reyes (10-0, 4-0 UFC) - per BJPenn.com

Middleweight Bout*: With Alessio Di Chirico out, Cezar Ferreira (13-7, 9-5 UFC) steps in to fight Tom Breese (11-1, 4-1 UFC)

March 30 - UFC on ESPN 2: Philadelphia

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Alexa Grasso (10-2, 2-2 UFC) vs. Marina Rodriguez (11-0-1, 0-0-1 UFC) - per Combate

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Michelle Waterson (16-6, 4-2 UFC) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (12-3, 5-3 UFC) - per ESPN

May 11 - UFC 237: TBA vs. TBA

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Rose Namajunas (8-3, 6-2 UFC) vs. Jessica Andrade (19-6, 10-4 UFC) - per ESPN


UFC Signings:

Mario Bautista – Bantamweight (6-0) – Combate Americas

Jair Rozenstruik – Middleweight (6-0) – Suriname Regional

Kyle Stewart – Welterweight (11-1) – LFA

UFC Departures:

Craig White – Welterweight (14-9, 0-2 UFC) – Signed with Cage Warriors

Rolando Dy – Featherweight (9-7-1 1NC, 1-3 UFC) – Signed with Abu Dhabi Warriors

Naoki Inoue – Flyweight (11-1, 1-1 UFC) – Signed with CFFC

Jason Knight – Featherweight (20-6, 4-5 UFC) – Released

Matt Bessette – Featherweight (22-9 1NC, 0-2 UFC) – Released

Joby Sanchez – Flyweight (11-3, 1-4 UFC) – Signed with LFA